To Be Argued by
[…] Appellant's Brief |
|
|
________________________________ |
12 Denied Motion for Revision
When Mr. Carr was unable to file a Notice of Appeal, he took the only action available to him of submitting a Motion to Revisit. While this motion was not timely in accordance with RCW 2.24.050 Revision by court which states:
All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in interest may have such revision upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment of the court commissioner. Such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner, and unless a demand for revision is made within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment of the court commissioner, the orders and judgments shall be and become the orders and judgments of the superior court, and appellate review thereof may be sought in the same fashion as review of like orders and judgments entered by the judge.
Of particular note is that after the ten day period the decision is reviewable as if ordered by a judge.