To Be Argued by
[…] Id. Statutes are
construed as a whole, giving effect to each provision. State v.
Merritt, 91 Wn. App. 969, 973, 961 P.2d 958 (1998).
In light
of the Legislature's intent to intervene before injury occurs, and
in recognition that RCW 26.50.020 and RCW 26.50.060 do not require
an allegation of recent domestic violence, we decline to read into
these statutes a requirement of a recent violent act.
The Petition contains allegations of three acts of domestic violence, actual assaults although minor assaults, (CP 5) and meets the requirements for an Order for Protection under RCW 26.50. The Petition also meets the requirements for a Temporary Order for Protection. RCW 26.50.070 (3) states:
Where an application under this section alleges that irreparable injury could result from domestic violence if an order is not issued immediately without prior notice to the respondent, the court may grant an ex parte temporary order for protection, pending a full hearing
Appellant's Brief |
|
|
________________________________ |
In the hearing on October 27, 2004, Karyn admitted that on September 29, 2004 she threatened that she would have Mr. Carr physically removed from the marital residence by her father.