Page breaks have been moved slightly to avoid page splits in the middle of paragraphs. Signatures are shown in italics.
[…] The protective order petition must be accompanied by a sworn affidavit, setting forth the facts supporting the request for relief. RCW 26.50.030(1). To receive a temporary order, the petitioner must allege that irreparable injury could result if an order is not immediately issued. RCW 26.50.070(1). The temporary order may not exceed 14 or 24 days, depending on the type of service. RCW 26.50.070(4).

The court may restrain the respondent from committing domestic violence, from entering the petitioner's residence or workplace, and from contacting the petitioner. RCW 26.50.060(1) (a), (b), (h). If the court finds that the respondent "is likely to resume acts of domestic violence against the petitioner ... when the order expires," the court has discretion to enter a permanent protective order. RCW 26.50.060(2). We will not disturb an exercise of discretion on appeal absent a clear showing of abuse. State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971).