Page breaks have been moved slightly to avoid page splits in the middle of paragraphs.
[…] Mtn to Revisit

8

________________________________

If the allegations of Karyn were found by the court to have provided sufficient justification for the Order of Protection, Mr. Carr should have been provided with the opportunity to affirm a positive defense including the above easily demonstrable facts. This was not done and so the action should be reversed.

District Court Jurisdiction, Shared Residence

There is also a jurisdictional question as to whether a District Court can grant an Order of Protection beyond the Temporary Order of Protection in this case as RCW 26.50.020 states:

The jurisdiction of district and municipal courts under this chapter shall be limited to enforcement of RCW 26.50.110(1), or the equivalent municipal ordinance, and the issuance and enforcement of temporary orders for protection provided for in RCW 26.50.070 if: (a) A superior court has exercised or is exercising jurisdiction over a proceeding under this title or chapter 13.34 RCW involving the parties; (b) the petition for relief under this chapter presents issues of residential schedule of and contact with children of the parties; or (c) the petition for relief under this chapter requests the court to exclude a party from the dwelling which the parties share.

As the parties are married, Washington is a community property state, and there was no court ordered separation, then the status of the marital residence was undecided, it could be community or separate property.