Page breaks have been moved slightly to avoid page splits in the middle of paragraphs.
[…] Id. at 392.

Of relevance is that before Mr. Carr's rights can be abridged Mr. Carr must have first have abused the rights of another person. It is not sufficient for Karyn to simply fear domestic violence as the fear could well be irrational and unjustified (as in this case). Fortunately the Revised Code of Washington sets a clear standard for just what abusive behavior is required before an Order of Protection can be granted under RCW 26.50.

The relevant section of RCW 9A.46.110 requires that:
The person being harassed or followed is placed in fear that the stalker intends to injure the person, another person, or property of the person or of another person. The feeling of fear must be one that a reasonable person in the same situation would experience under all the circumstances

While Karyn may have been terrified by the actions of Mr. Carr it is hard to imagine that a reasonable person would fear injury of person or property as a result of the actions of Mr. Carr which are, in fact, a very reasonable response to a requested divorce.